LR-121 Lawsuit: First Hearing is Scheduled!
[…] On July 22, 2010, I received a response from Pam Bucy.  She argued that “the Unemployment Insurance (UI) program is a cooperative federal-state effort” and claimed that there is an exception written into federal law that would allow Unemployment Wage Reports to be sent to any agency of the federal government without a warrant.  She stated:

20 C.F.R. § 603.4 is the federal rule that requires protection of confidential UI information.  20 C.F.R. § 603.5 enumerates limited exceptions to the confidentiality requirement. Among them is an exception for public officials in performance of their official duties. “Public official” is defined in 20 C.F.R. § 603.2(d) as “an official, agency, or public entity within the executive branch of Federal, State, or local government who (or which) has responsibility for administering or enforcing a law . . .”  Under the preceding authorities, the Department can transmit information to a federal executive agency for performance of their official duties without a warrant.

Of course, there was an obvious and substantial problem with Pam Bucy’s interpretation of the law.